statewide hydraulics logo header

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM DESIGN, SERVICING & EQUIPMENT REPAIR

Call 03 9460 2377
Find us at 19 Tuscan Court Thomastown Vic or Contact UsFormerly Statewide Fluid Power

Privacy Policy

Statewide Hydraulics understands and appreciates that people may be concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information gained about them. Statewide Hydraulics is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Information collected

Statewide Hydraulics may gain information about you if you complete a form on this web site or send a email via a link on the site. Use and disclosure of information Personal information which a person supplies is collected by Statewide Hydraulics for use in connection with conducting its business.

Such uses include matters related to the processing of requests for services or information. Information provided in surveys that may be conducted from time to time is generally used for statistical purposes.

Statewide Hydraulics will not disclose personal information concerning a prospect or client without their consent. Please note that the information provided by prospects or clients may be disclosed to Statewide Hydraulics agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to Statewide Hydraulics in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to Statewide Fluid Power Services P/L to keep such information confidential and secure.

Security

Statewide Hydraulics maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to prospects’ and clients’ personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Client access to information

Statewide Hydraulics will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding prospects and clients. There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If a person thinks that their personal information which is retained by Statewide Hydraulics may require changing or updating, they should contact Statewide Hydraulics. Statewide Hydraulics will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by Statewide Hydraulics, they should contact Statewide Hydraulics in the first instance. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.